Data protection

Statement on our duty to inform (data protection statement)

ARGE Danube Austria takes the protection of your personal data - including any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person - very seriously. Your data will only be processed on a legal or contractual basis, on the basis of your consent, or in the context of a legitimate interest for specific, defined purposes

 

1. Getting in touch/Enquiry

You have the opportunity to ask questions via our website or by telephone. The information you provide (such as your e-mail address, name, telephone number, interests) is exclusively used to process your request and is only disclosed if the enquiry is to be answered by third parties (e.g. tourism service providers). Any processing is based on your enquiry (Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR).

 

2. Catalogue orders

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our catalogues, cards, brochures via our website. The information you provide (form of address, first name and surname, address, e-mail; optional: title, telephone, fax) are exclusively used to send you the products requested and are only disclosed when processing the request requires this (e.g. tourism service providers, deliverer, data processors). Any details sent are processed based on your order (Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR). If you do not wish to receive any further post, you can revoke your consent to this at any time by sending an email to info(at)donau-oesterreich.at.  Your details will be stored until completion of contractual relations and in accordance with statutory storage periods and periods of limitations.

 

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help make our website more user-friendly and more functional. Cookies are small data packages text files which are stored on your device when you visit by your browser and exchanged with our web server. They are not harmful and merely enable us to recognise the website visitor on their next visit.

Depending on the purpose of use and function, we categorise cookies in the following categories:

  • Technically required cookies help us make the website useable, enabling basic functions such as site navigation and access to safe websites. Our website is not able to function correctly without these cookies. These include session cookies. The legal basis for the use of technically required cookies is based on our legitimate interest in the technically correct, faultless operation and flawless functionality of our website in accordance with Art 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
  • Cookies used for analysis purposes help us analyse user behaviour. From these we gain valuable insights into how we can optimise our website as well as our products and services.
  • Cookies are used for marketing purposes to show visitors advertising which is of interest beyond the website, also from third party providers.
  • Cookies are used for personalisation to show personalised content relevant to your interests.

We want to provide you with the option of making an informed decision to choose cookies or not, that may be necessary for the technical functions of the website. The use of analysis, marketing and personalisation cookies therefore requires your consent, in accordance with Art 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Please note that in rejecting cookies used for advertising purposes, fewer bespoke advertising, tailored to suit your interests will be received. The use of the website will however  remain in its full extent.

You can revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time in the future and adjust your cookie settings (in the footer under, 'adapt cookies'). If there is no revocation or objection, we will delete cookies (unless specified otherwise) after 90 days at the latest. Further information about the cookies actually used by us (in particular about their purpose and duration of storage) can be found in this data protection statement and in the information provided about the cookies used by us in our cookie banner.

You can control how cookies are used by configuring your browser settings. Browsers generally provide options that allow you to limit the storage of cookies or even prevent storage completely. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

4. Web analysis tool Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are stored on your computer to help analyse usage. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website (e.g. IP address, accesses, navigation flow, length of visit, browsers and terminals used, language and country) is transferred to a Google server and stored there. Please note that as part of this service, it cannot be ruled out that data will be transferred to the USA or elsewhere.

Within Google Analytics, the IP address transferred from your browser will not be associated with other data held by Google. On this website we have also added the code 'anonymizeIP ' to Google Analytics. This guarantees your IP address will be masked so all data will be gathered anonymously. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this website, to compile reports on the website activities for the website operator, and to perform further services linked to website and internet use. 

 

During your visit to the website, the data collected is as follows:

  • pages you have called up; your "click path"
  • Achievement of "website goals" (e.g. Newsletter registrations, downloads)
  • Your user behaviour (for instance, clicks, length of stay, bounce rates)
  • Your approximate location (region)
  • Your IP address (in truncated form)
  • Technical information about your browser and about the end devices used by you (e.g. language setting, screen resolution)
  • Your Internet provider
  • The referrer URL (via which website / which advertising medium you came to our website)

Data about use of our website will be deleted immediately after the end of the retention period set by us. Google Analytics gives us the following options for the retention period: 14 months, 26 months, 38 months, 50 months, do not automatically delete. You can ask us at any time about the retention period currently set by us.

The processing of your data using Google Analytics is based on your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, by changing the cookie settings.

Further information about conditions of use and data protection can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at www.google.at/intl/de/policies/.

In addition, via browser plug-ins, you can also prevent the collection of data by Google generated via cookies and information about your use. Use the following browser plug-in for this: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

5. Social Media

External links to social networks embedded on this website are identifiable by their respective logo.

 

6. YouTube videos

In order to be able to provide you with our content in the most varied and appealing way possible, we have integrated YouTube videos into our website. YouTube is a service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. Please note that as part of this service, data is transferred to the USA and can as such not be excluded.

As a result of the integration of YouTube videos, personal data (e.g. information about your visit to the website, IP address, cookies) is sent to Google by the web browser of the website visitor, this data may be assigned to the website visitor's YouTube account and further processed by Google.

In order to provide the best possible privacy protection, we select 'Privacy Enhanced Mode' when integrating our YouTube videos, which severely limits the amount of data that is shared. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website, before they watch  a video. Further information on how Google uses the information collected through our website can be found here: policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

In addition, after starting a video YouTube can store various cookies or comparable technologies on your end device (e.g. device finger printing). YouTube also uses local storage on your end device. In this manner YouTube receives information about visitors of this website. This information will be used, among other reasons, to gather video statistics, enhance user-friendliness and prevent scamming attempts.

YouTube is used to to present our Internet design in an appealing manner. This is a legitimate interest. In so far as the relevant consent has been queried, processing will be done solely on this basis; consent can be revoked at any time in the future.

General information on data protection at Google and information about the options available to protect your privacy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

If you share the embedded YouTube videos on your social media channels, this will result in further data processing. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of the relevant social network.

If you visit our YouTube pages www.youtube.com/DonauregionOÖ , www.youtube.com/user/donauuser and www.youtube.com/c/Vienna, personal data about your visit to the YouTube website will be collected and processed by Google, as the responsible party. This may include for instance information about the browser or device you are using, the time of your visit or your activities on YouTube (search terms, videos viewed etc.). Further information about the purpose and extent of data processing by Google when visiting a YouTube site as well as information about the privacy settings available can be found in the data protection statement at Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.“

 

7. Forwarding of data

To fulfil the respective purpose, we transfer your personal data in the necessary scope to the following recipient categories:

  • To IT services and/or service providers of data hosting or data processing, or similar services;
  • To miscellaneous service providers, providers of tools and software solutions which also help support us in providing our services and who work on our behalf (incl. providers of marketing tools, marketing agencies)
  • To cooperation partners, taking into account permitted purposes of use (tourism service providers)
  • To any third parties that work with us to fulfil our duties (for instance package service providers for the deliver of your orders, payment service providers for payment handling, banks for payment handling);
  • To miscellaneous external third parties in the requisite amount (e.g. auditors, insurers in the event of an insurance claim, legal representatives in the event of an incident, etc);
  • To the authorities and other public bodies in any legal context.

We only work with third parties who meet suitable technical and organisational measures, to ensure your data is protected. Businesses who implement maintenance and services for us and who may be able to acquire details about your personal data are contractually obliged to non-disclosure. If processors are used to provide support and fulfil the desired purposes, your data will be carefully selected and passed to processors who are bound by contract.

 

8. Transfer to third parties outside the EU/EEA

We may transfer your personal data to businesses and contract partners outside the EU/EEA to provide our services, operate the website, effect your order, maintain our IT systems and software, etc. Any such transfer does however not change our obligation to protect your data in the context of the existing data protection statement. If your personal data  is transferred outside the EU/ EEA, we ensure an adequate amount of safety when transferring to countries that, according to confirmation by the EU Commission provide an appropriate level of protection, and by concluding a contract that is appropriately formulated us between us and the legal entity outside the EU/EEA.

 

9. Duration of storage

The personal information processed via our website will only be stored as long as they are required to meet the respective purpose. When processing is based on your consent, we will store this data as long as you do not rescind that consent. In addition, we store your data in so far as we are legally obliged to do so, or unless claims are brought against us.

 

10. Your rights

You are entitled to access information on the data processed about you, as well as to have such data corrected, erased, restricted, transferred, rescinded and opposed. You are entitled to a right of data portability as well as a right of revocation and objection. To exercise your rights, please contact datenschutz(at)rosaelefant.at or by post to:  rosa elefant OG, Schlachthausgasse 52/8, 1030 Vienna. To protect your data and allocate your enquiry, please mark your correspondence 'Datenschutz ARGE Donau Österreich'. In case of doubt, to protect your data, evidence to confirm your identity will be requested.

If you believe that the processing of your data contravenes data protection law or if your data protection claims have been violated in any other manner, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, it is the data protection authority. (www.dsb.gv.at).

 

They can be reached via the following contact details:

ARGE Donau Österreich

c/o WGD Donau Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH
Lindengasse 9, 4040 Linz
Tel.: +43 732 7277 800
E-mail: info(at)donau-oesterreich.at

 

Data Protection Officer – WGD Donau Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH:
rosa elefant OG
Schlachthausgasse 52/8, 1030 Wien
E-Mail: datenschutz(at)rosaelefant.at


Responsible for data protection – WGD Donau Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH:
Beate Kepplinger
WGD Donau Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH
Lindengasse 9, 4040 Linz
Tel.: +43 732 7277-813
E-Mail: kepplinger(at)donauregion.at

 

As at: December 2022